MariaRose Tours Company

 

Visa to Russia

Visa-free Tours for the Cruise Ship Passengers

 

All citizens of foreign countries (except the citizens of some former Soviet republics) wishing to visit Russia need to get a visa. The visa is to be obtained at the local Russian Embassy or Consulate. One of the documents required to apply for a visa is a Russian visa invitation, which is sometimes called a Russian visa voucher.
The invitation is a special document issued by the party that invites you to Russia. For every type of visa, there exists a different type of invitation (tourist, business, private, student). MariaRose can quickly and efficiently provide you with the invitation for Russian tourist visas.
The cost of the service depends on the type of visa you would like to get (see the price list). You will still be responsible for paying the Russian Consulate fee and for getting the necessary documents to and from the Russian Consulate.

  • To get the Visa to Russia Invitation from our company, please, fill in the Visa Support Form
    and send it by fax: 7 812 572 18 18.
  • To apply for a tourist visa you will need to submit the invitation and the other documents to the Consulate (see the full list of the documents below).
  • MRT sends the visa invitation within 48 hours by fax.

Visa to Russia Prices

Visa Typeper pers.
Invitation for Single-Entry Tourist Visa EUR30 (RUB2000)
Invitation for Double-Entry Tourist Visa EUR50 (RUB3333)



What is a Visa to Russia

A Russian visa is a special document attached to your passport (either stamped to it, or issued on a separate paper) that grants you a permit to enter and to leave the Russian Federation during a certain period of time specified in the visa and for certain purposes (see "Types of visa").


Types of visa

Generally, there are five types of Russian visas, each of which corresponds to the purpose of your visit:

  • Tourist visa (this type of visa is given for a limited period of leisure travel, no business activities allowed).
  • Business visa (this type of visa is issued for the people, who come to Russia for business purposes).
  • Student visa (this type of visa allows its holder to study at an institution of higher learning in Russia).
  • Personal (private) visa (this type of visa is given to the foreiners who come to Russia for a personal visit: friends, relatives etc.; it can be valid for up to 3 months and is single entry only).
  • Transit visa (this type of visa is usually given for maximum 72 hours if you're crossing the country or need to change the airports).

Visas can also be single-entry, which means the visa is cancelled as soon as the holder leaves the country, double-entry, or multiple-entry, permitting multiple entries into the country with the same visa.


Russian tourist visa

This type of visa is issued for the travelers who come to Russia for tourism purposes. It is the easiest to get and the least expensive of all visa types. Russian tourist visa is single-entry or double-entry and is valid for the period up to one month only.


How to get a tourist visa

1. Get an invitation

The first thing you need to do to obtain a Russian tourist visa is to get a tourist invitation from a hotel or a tour operator who conducts business in Russia. The tourist invitation consists of a booking confirmation and a voucher. To apply for a tourist visa you will need to submit the invitation and the other documents to the Consulate (see the full list of the documents below).

Most Russian consulates do not require originals of the invitation papers: a fax copy is usually enough. Please call to your local consulate and make sure whether the it accepts a copy of invitation or needs an original.
If necessary, we may send the original of your tourist invitation upon request. Please e-mail us (travel@mariarosetours.com) if you need one. Note that post delivery of the visa invitation is not included in the fee.


2. Prepare the Documents

The documents necessary for visa processing by the Embassy or Consulate are:

  • A tourist invitation.
  • Original passport with expiration date at least 3 months beyond the end of the visa finish date. You must have 2 free pages (no stamps or marks on these 2 pages) in the passport to which the visa will be inserted.
  • A completed visa application form, available at the local embassy or consulate.
  • Passport-size photograph (should be recent and good quality).
  • Consulate-Specific Documents (for example, almost all consulates require an HIV certificate if you are traveling to Russia for 3 months or longer or require a multiple-entry visa).

3. Apply for a Russian Visa

After receiving your tourist invitation and preparing all the documents required, you need to submit all of them to the Russian consulate. You will need to pay the consular fee, which depends on the type of visa, the country where you apply, your citizenship, and the time of processing (usually 1 hour to 15 working days).


4. Register your visa in Russia

Every foreigner who comes to Russia should have his Russian visa registered at the place of his stay within 72 hours upon arrival, excluding holidays and weekends. Before it is 72 hours after your arrival, your tickets (train, bus, plane tickets) to the place you're in (e.g. St. Petersburg) are the documents confirming how long you've been staying there.
Please note that you should register in every city of the Russian Federation you stay more than 3 business days (e.g. if you came to St. Petersburg for 4 days, and then plan to stay in Moscow for another 5 days, you should register twice - once in St. Petersburg, then in Moscow).


What is the registration?

The registration is a special document given to a traveler by the local Police Migration Department. It's not your responsibility to process the registration; this should be arranged either by your tour operator or in the hotel you are staying in. They keep the original document received from the Police Migration Department in order to return it there within 2 days after your departure.
You will get a copy of your registration. Please be careful and keep it till you cross the Russian border. You will probably need to show it at the custom.
Note that as a rule your tour operator or your hotel charges you a small fee for registering your visa.


What documents do I need to be registered?

To register your visa at the place of your stay, you need to show the following documents:

  • Your passport or an identity document (it should be passport, because the visa is in the passport).
  • A migration card with a stamp of passport control at the border.

A migration card is a document received by the traveler at the customs. Please make sure that you have received the migration card with a stamp of passport control when crossing the Russian border.


What if I do not register?

If You Don't Register, you might have problems with immigration officials when you're leaving Russia. The fine that you might pay is about 100 Euro.


In what cases the registration is not necessary?

The foreign citizens, who arrived to Russia for the period not longer than 3 business days, excluding those who stay in a hotel (in this case, the hotel will register this person anyway), don't need to be registered.

Contact our Customer Support

E-mail: mariarosetours@hotmail.com
Skype: mariarosetours


Why the customers choose MariaRose Tours?

  • Truly the Local Expert
  • 24 hour help line at +7 812 9268270
  • The lowest price guarantee on all activities
  • Our Customers’ comments
  • Save time and money
  • Private Tours: only you and your party
  • No lines
  • High-quality products
  • Secure Booking Engine